Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 8, 2015

ATPTrucks.com strives to offer its visitors the many advantages of internet technology and to provide an interactive and personalized experience. We may use Personally Identifiable Information (your name, e-mail address, street address, telephone number) subject to the terms of this privacy policy. We will never sell, barter, or rent your email address to any unauthorized third party. “Period!”

How we gather information from users:

How we collect and store information depends on the page you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of our site or request certain features, such as newsletters, sales notices, or when you make a purchase. You may provide information when you participate in sweepstakes and contests, message boards and chat boxes, and other interactive areas of our site.

Like most websites, ATPTrucks.com also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors. For example, we may log the name of your Internet Service Provider or use cookie technology to recognize you and hold information from your visit. Among other things, the cookie may store your user name and password, sparing you from having to re-enter that information each time you visit, or may control the number of times you encounter a particular advertisement while visiting our site.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

As we adopt additional technology, we may also gather information through other means. In certain cases, you can choose not to provide us with information, for example by setting your browser to refuse to accept cookies, but if you do you may be unable to access certain portions of the site or may be asked to re-enter your user name and password, and we may not be able to customize the site’s features according to your preferences.

If you choose not to have ATPTrucks.com cookies on your computer, to be used for the purposes stated herein, they are easy to delete. Simply go to: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2 for instructions.

What we do with the information we collect:

Like other websites, we collect information to enhance your visit and deliver more individualized content and advertising. We respect your privacy and do not share your information with anyone.

Aggregated Information (information that does not personally identify you) may be used in many ways. For example, we may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited most or what features are most attractive). Aggregated Information may occasionally be shared with our advertisers and business partners. Again, this information does not include any Personally Identifiable Information about you or allow anyone to identify you individually.

We may use Personally Identifiable Information collected on ATPTrucks.com to communicate with you about your registration and customization preferences; our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; services and products offered by ATPTrucks.com and other topics we think you might find of interest.

Personally Identifiable Information collected by ATPTrucks.com may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to site administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions, administration of sweepstakes and contests, and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our site (our web hosting service for example) may access such information. We will use your information only as permitted by law. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

Pixel Tags

Our web pages may contain electronic images known as pixel tags and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns. We may also use remarketing pixels from Facebook and Google to aid in customized, targeted followup advertising.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button [and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site]. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements

ATPTrucks.com expects its partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. Be aware, however, that third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. For example, during your visit to our site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on a ATPTrucks.com page, certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Also, through ATPTrucks.com you may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, websites, features, contests or sweepstakes offered by other parties. ATPTrucks.com is not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

While on our site, our advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. For example, some of our advertising is served by third parties and may include cookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before. Other features available on our site may offer services operated by third parties and may use cookies or other technology to gather information. ATPTrucks.com does not control the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in blog post or comment areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of ATPTrucks.com and this policy.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We do not share, rent, or trade Personal Identifiable Information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

We do use third parties to facilitate our business, including, but not limited to, sending e-mail and processing credit card payments. In connection with these offerings and business operations, our partners and other third parties may have access to your personal information for use in connection with business activities. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

ATPTrucks.com may implement Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. The data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics allows us to serve ads to you based on this data.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for the Web at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

You can also opt-out of Google Advertising for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads in your Google profile under Ads Settings.

Children:

ATPTrucks.com does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about children under 18 except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under 18 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe ATPTrucks.com has any information from or about anyone under 18, please contact us at the address listed below.

We can be reached by contacting: atpsupport (at ) ATPTrucks ( dot) com

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER EIGHTEEN, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTION FOR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED BY THIS WEBSITE FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA) AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Security

E-mail is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by e-mail. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as credit card number on our order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

What About Other Websites Linked to ATPTrucks.com?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Websites linked to or from ATPTrucks.com nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other Websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of ATPTrucks.com. Please remember that when you use a link to go from ATPTrucks.com to another Website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other Website, including Websites which have a link on ATPTrucks.com, is subject to that Website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Responses to Email Inquiries

When visitors or members send email inquiries to ATPTrucks.com, the return email address is used to answer the email inquiry we receive.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at atpsupport (at ) ATPTrucks ( dot) com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Your Consent

By using ATPTrucks.com you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Governing law:

This policy and the use of this Site are governed by Idaho law. If a dispute arises under this Policy we agree to first try to resolve it with the help of a mutually agreed-upon mediator in the following location: Idaho. Any costs and fees other than attorney fees associated with the mediation will be shared equally by each of us.

If it proves impossible to arrive at a mutually satisfactory solution through mediation, we agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration at the following location: Idaho, under the rules of the American Arbitration Association. Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered in any court with jurisdiction to do so.

ATPTrucks.com is controlled, operated and administered entirely within Idaho. This statement and the policies outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at Adrenaline Truck Performance contactatp@atptrucks.com

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1854 E Lanark Street Meridian, ID 83642.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we may collect

The table below lists the cookies we may collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CARTThe association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFOStores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPAREThe items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCYYour preferred currency
CUSTOMERAn encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTHAn indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFOAn encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDSStores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHEA flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTENDYou sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEWAllows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORYThe last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCTThe most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGEIndicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHEIndicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CARTA link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLLThe ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLNInformation on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPAREDThe items that you have recently compared.
STFInformation on products you have emailed to friends.
STOREThe store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIEIndicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDSThe products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLISTAn encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNTThe number of items in your Wishlist.
_gaUsed to distinguish users.
_gatUsed to throttle request rate.
__utmaUsed to distinguish users and sessions.
__utmtUsed to throttle request rate.
__utmbUsed to determine new sessions/visits.
__utmcUsed to determine new sessions/visits.
__utmzStores the traffic source that explains how the user reached the site.
__utmvUsed to store visitor-level custom variable data.
__utmxUsed to determine a user's inclusion in an experiment.
__utmxxUsed to determine the expiry of experiments a user has been included in.